2021 Boys and Girls Section Hockey Central | KSTP.com

2021 Boys and Girls Section Hockey Central

2021 Boys and Girls Section Hockey Central

KSTP Sports
Updated: April 01, 2021 11:54 PM
Created: April 01, 2021 08:16 PM

Section 1AA

Qtrfinals 

  • 1) Lakeville South 14, 8) Rochester John Marshall 0
  • 4) Hastings def 5) Northfield - fft
  • 3) Owatonna 7, 6) Farmington 1
  • 2) Lakeville North 5, 7) Rochester Century 0

Semifinals 

  • 1) Lakeville South 7,  4) Hastings 1
  • 2) Lakeville North 2, 3) Owatonna 0

Championship 

Section 2AA

Qtrfinals 

Semifinals 

  • 1) Eden Prairie 6, 4) Holy Family 0
  • 3) Minnetonka -3, 2) Prior Lake 1

Championship 

Section 3AA

Qtrfinals 

  • 5) Park CG 3, 4) Bloomington Jefferson 2
  • 2) Rosemount 5, 7) Eagan 1
  • 3) Burnsville 3, 6) Eastview 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 5) Park CG 1
  • 2) Rosemount 5, 3) Burnsville 3

Championship

Section 4AA

Round One

  • 8) Irondale/St Anthony 7, 9) Minnehaha/North 3

Qtrfinals 

  • 1) Hill-Murray 7, 8) Irondale/St Anthony 0
  • 4) Stillwater 3, 5) East Ridge 0
  • 3) Mounds View 3, 6) Roseville 2
  • 2) White Bear Lake 4, 7) Woodbury 3 (OT)

Semifinals

  • 1) Hill-Murray 3, 4) Stillwater 2
  • 2) White Bear Lake 3, 3) Mounds View 1

Championship

Section 5AA

Qtrfinals 

  • 1) Maple Grove 20, 8) Coon Rapids 0
  • 4) Totino-Grace 9, 5) Champlin Park 4
  • 3) Blaine 4, 6) Osseo 1
  • 2) Centennial 9, 7) Spring Lake Park 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Maple Grove 7, 4) Totino-Grace 1
  • 2) Centennial 6, 3) Blaine 2

Championship

Section 6AA

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Cretin-Derham Hall 10, 8) Hopkins 0
  • 4) Benilde-St Margaret's 2, 5) Blake 0
  • 3) Edina 5, 6) St Louis Park 2
  • 2) Wayzata 7, 7) Holy Angels 1

Semifinals

  • 4) Benilde-St Margaret's 4, 1) Cretin-Derham Hall 0
  • 2) Wayzata 8, 3) Edina 2

Championship

Section 7AA

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

Championship

Section 8AA

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

  • 1) Roseau 4, 4) Rogers 3 (OT)
  • 2) Moorhead 8, 3) St Michael-Albertville 1

Championship

Section 1A

Round One

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

Championship

Section 2A

Round One

  • 8) Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 7, 9) Bloomington Kennedy 2

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Breck 5, 8) Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 1
  • 4) Minneapolis 3, 5) Providence Academy 2
  • 6) Orono 5, 3) Southwest Christian 3
  • 2) Delano 6, 7) Armstrong/Cooper 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Breck 5, 4) Minneapolis 3
  • 2) Delano 4, 6) Orono 1

Championship

Section 3A

Round One

  • 9) Worthington 5, 8) Marshall 4
  • 7) Luverne 9, 10) Fairmont 4

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Hutchinson 8, 9) Worthington 1
  • 5) Willmar 3, 4) Windom 0
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 8, 7) Luverne 0
  • 3) New Ulm 7, 6) Redwood Valley 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Hutchinson 6, 5) Willmar 2
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, 3) New Ulm 0

Championship

Section 4A

Round One

  • 9) Henry Sibley 7, 8) Red Wing 4

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Gentry Academy 9, 9) Henry Sibley 0
  • 4) St Paul Johnson 5, 5) St Paul Highland Park/Central 1
  • 2) Mahtomedi 6, 7) St Paul Academy 0
  • 3) Tartan 6, 6) S. St Paul 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Gentry Academy 10, 4) St Paul Johnson 2
  • 2) Mahtomedi 3, 3) Tartan 2 (OT)

Championship 

  • 1) Gentry Academy 7, 2) Mahtomedi 3

Section 5A

Round One

  • 9) Mora/Milaca def. 8) North Branch 
  • 5) St Francis 10, 12) Moose Lake Area 1
  • 10) Princeton 3, 7) Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Monticello 6, 9) Mora/Milaca 1
  • 4) Chisago Lakes 3, 5) St Francis 2
  • 2) Northern Lakes 4, 10) Princeton 3
  • 6) Pine City 4, 3) Cambridge-Isanti 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Monticello 3, 4) Chisago Lakes 2 (2OT)
  • 2) Northern Lakes 7, 6) Pine City 1

Championship

Section 6A

Round One

  • 9) Prairie Centre def. 8) Wadena-Deer Creek
  • 10) Breckenridge def. 7) River Lakes

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Little Falls 10, 9) Prairie Centre 0
  • 4) Sartell-St Stephen 8, 5) St Cloud Cathedral 1
  • 2) Fergus Falls 8, 10) Breckenridge 1
  • 3) Alexandria 7, 6) Morris-Benson 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Little Falls 3, 4) Sartell-St Stephen 1
  • 2) Fergus Falls 3, 3) Alexandria 0

Championship

Section 7A

Round One

  • 9) Proctor 5, 8) North Shore 2
  • 7) International Falls def. Ely/NE Range - fft

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

Championship

Section 8A

Round One

  • 8) Bagley/Fosston 7, Park Rapids 0

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Warroad 13, 8) Bagley/Fosston 0
  • 5) Red Lake Falls 6, 4) Kittson Co Central 2
  • 3) Thief River Falls 7, 6) Crookston 1
  • 2) E Grand Forks 10, 7) Lake of the Woods 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Warroad 11, 5) Red Lake Falls 1
  • 2) E Grand Forks 3, 3) Thief River Falls 1

Championship


===GIRLS SECTION TOURNAMENTS===

Section 1AA

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

  • 1) Farmington 7, 5) Owatonna 2
  • 2) Lakeville South 3, 3) Northfield 1

Championship 

Section 2AA

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Minnetonka 2, 8) Prior Lake 0
  • 5) Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy 3, 4) Shakopee 2 (OT)
  • 3) Eden Prairie 1, 6) Chaska/Chanhassen 0 (2OT)
  • 2) Holy Family 9, 7) New Prague 0

Semifinals 

  • 1) Minnetonka 4, 5) Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy 2
  • 2) Holy Family 3, 3) Eden Prairie 2

Championship

  • 1) Minnetonka 4, 2) Holy Family 1

Section 3AA

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Burnsville 7, 8) Park CG 0
  • 4) Apple Valley 4, 5) Lakeville North 2
  • 2) Eastview 5, 7) Hastings 0
  • 3) Rosemount 4, 6) Eagan 2

Semifinals

  • 4) Apple Valley 3, 1) Burnsville 1
  • 2) Eastview 5, 3) Rosemount 1

Championship

  • 2) Eastview 5, 4) Apple Valley 1

Section 4AA

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Stillwater 10, 8) Irondale/St Anthony 0
  • 5) Mounds View 3, 4) East Ridge 2
  • 3) Roseville 3, 6) Woodbury 2
  • 2) Hill-Murray 6, 7) White Bear Lake 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Stillwater 7, 5) Mounds View 2
  • 2) Hill-Murray 7, 3) Roseville 1

Championship

  • 1) Stillwater 1, 2) Hill-Murray 0

Section 5AA

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Rogers 2, 3) Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0
  • 3) Centennial 4, 6) Anoka/Spring Lk Park 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Maple Grove 3, 4) Rogers 2
  • 3) Centennial 8, 2) Blaine 5

Championship

  • 3) Centennial 4, 1) Maple Grove 1

Section 6AA

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Blake 1, 5) Cretin-Derham Hall 0
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 7, 7) Hopkins/Park Center 0
  • 3) Wayzata 13, 6) St Paul United 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Edina 6, 4) Blake 0
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 4, 3) Wayzata 2

Championship

  • 1) Edina 3, 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 1

Section 7AA

Qtrfinals

  • 1) Andover 15, 8) Princeton 0
  • 4) Elk River 5, 5) N Wright / STMA 1
  • 3) Grand Rapids 5, 6) Duluth 0
  • 2) Forest Lake 5, Northern Tier 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Andover 8, 4) Elk River 2
  • 3) Grand Rapids 4, 2) Forest Lake 1

Championship

Section 8AA

Qtrfinals

Semifinals

Championship

Section 1A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Red Wing 4, 5) Winona/Cotter 0
  • 3) Austin 10, 6) Waseca 1

Semifinals

Championship

Section 2A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Hutchinson 4, 5) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
  • 3) New Ulm 3, 6) Minnesota River 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SWC 6, 4) Hutchinson 1
  • 3) New Ulm 3, 2) Delano / Rockford 2

Championship

  • 1) Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SWC 8, 3) New Ulm 2

Section 3A

Qtrfinals

  • 5) Windom 3, 4) Worthington 1
  • 3) Marshall 4, 6) Mankato West 3
  • 2) Mankato East 7, 7) Fairmont 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Luverne 11, 5) Windom 1
  • 2) Mankato East 5, 3) Marshall 1

Championship

  • 1) Luverne 7, 2) Mankato East 2

Section 4A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Simley 3, 5) St Paul/Henry Sibley 0
  • 3) Mahtomedi 3, 6) North/Tartan 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Gentry Academy 6, 4) Simley 0
  • 2) S. Saint Paul 4, 3) Mahtomedi 0

Championship

  • 1) Gentry Academy 5, 2) South St Paul 4

Section 5A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Breck 5, 5) Holy Angels 1
  • 3) Orono 6, 6) Pine City 0
  • 2) Minneapolis 6, 7) Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Chisago Lakes 3, 4) Breck 2
  • 3) Orono 7, 2) Minneapolis 1

Championship

Section 6A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) Northern Lakes 7, 5) Prairie Centre 0
  • 3) Fergus Falls 7, 6) Morris/Benson 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Willmar 5, 4) Northern Lakes 0
  • 2) River Lakes 4, 3) Fergus Falls 1

Championship

  • 2) River Lakes 3, 1) Willmar 2

Section 7A

Qtrfinals

  • 5) Moose Lk 3, 4) Eveleth/Gilbert 2
  • 2) Dlh Marshall 8, 7) International Fallsa 1
  • 3) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, 6) North Shore 1

Semifinals

Championship

Section 8A

Qtrfinals

  • 4) E Grand Forks 4, 5) Detroit Lks 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Warroad 7, 4) E Grd Forks 0
  • 2) Thief River Fls 5, 3) Crookston 4

Championship

  • 1) Warroad 6, 2) Thief Rvr Fls 0


Copyright 2021 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

9 new COVID-19 deaths, 173 new cases in latest MDH data

Family, friends remember Winston Smith at funeral

2-year-old in hospital after being pulled from water in Ham Lake

Man dies in apparent drowning at William O'Brien State Park

18-year-old drowns at Quarry Park in Stearns County

August-like heat prompts early bloom for toxic algae on Minnesota lakes